Van Sabben Poster Auction 62

47 Protest Posters Protest posters 1965–1980, posters which changed Amsterdam. This 62nd auction comprises a large number of Amsterdam protest posters from the collection of the late Hans Oosterbaan. They constitute a beautiful reflection of a changing time. Between 1965 and 1980 pam- phlets and posters became an important weapon in the social counter movement. The battle with the establishment was waged with bold, often hand written designs. The Provo move- ment undoubtedly set the trend. From the ´Happenings´ around 1964 a colourful group of artists, writers, musicians, counter culturists and students emerged which turned Amsterdam upside down. Pamphlets and posters were made for the happe- nings, which often only consisted of written texts. The whole surface was used and the side texts were writ- ten horizontally. Location and time were often hard to find. When Provo came into existence in1965 this style was continued. Rob Stolk and Lou van Nimwegen were important key figures in the desig- ning and printing of posters. Few pamphlets and posters were signed; the designer was not important, the message was. However, we do know that Rob Stolk with his ´Anti-advertising agency Sneek´ became the in-house printer for Provo and later also for other action groups. He had started in 1965 from undercover addresses using extremely simple equipment. With not much more than an old stencil machine for the Provo maga- zine and a basic screen printing table. The activities were declared illegal. There was the constant threat of a police raid confiscating everything. This auction comprises a number of posters produced by Provo, such as ´Beter oorlam dan Oorlog` (Better a drink than a war) (lot nbr. 419) and the iconic R.I.P. poster (lot nbr. 412) made by Willem (ps. Bernard Willem Holtrop). This last poster was used at the ‘funeral’ of Provo in 1967 which neatly summarises the message of Provo; pulling the rug out from under the authori- ties, as they look contently at the movement’s grave- stone. Provo had shown that posters could help mobilising the “street”. The time was ripe for an explosive growth of action committees and citizens’ initiatives. Posters were used for various social awareness themes with housing shortage being crucial. In 1967 Amsterdaad ’75 emerged, a citizens’ committee aiming at the restoration and preservation of the historic inner city in 1975 (Amsterdam 700 years). Actions, combined with political pressure, had to turn the tide of demolition. Unlike Provo whose actions had primarily been spon- taneous and unorganised, Amsterdaad ’75 consisted of worried citizens from different layers of society who worked systemati- cally. Initially they adopted Provo’s style in their first posters with their ´Teach In´ (lot nbr. 426) and ´Live in´ posters. The latter was, together with a manifesto published in the newspapers, a call for signatures against municipal policy. This action was a huge success with more than 115,000 signatures in less than four weeks. This impressed politics and undoubt- edly influenced future municipal policy. The poster as a political weapon had definitely shown its significance! However, as always, changes come slowly. For many far too slowly. The students aimed for university democratisation and occupied the adminis- trative centre of the university. This became known as the Maagdenhuisbezetting. Rob Stolk was also closely involved and undoub- tedly contributed by producing pamphlets and posters (lot nbr. 421) around this action. And, of course, the squatters’ movement started to manifest itself. In the early 1970s there were roughly ten small printing presses which focussed on the world of the action groups. De Vrije Zeefdrukker and Drukkerij Tegendruk were among the larger ones. This auction includes a number of screenprints from De Vrije Zeefdrukker, (lot nbrs. 414-424) which was a collective of four designers, who also undertook the actual printing and even the posting. Many posters from the battle around the construction of the underground railway and the demolition of the Jordaan and the Nieuwmarktbuurt came from this group. One of them, Steef Davidson (1943-2010), said that they didn’t consider themselves artists, but were more interested in creating social change: “A poster represented our ideals”. After 1980 ‘traditional’ printing ceased to exist. A remarkable period with unique countercultural posters then became history. Protestaffiches 1965–1980, affiches die Amsterdam veranderden. In deze 62e veiling zijn een flink aantal Amsterdamse protestaffiches uit de collectie van wijlen Hans Oosterbaan opgenomen. Ze zijn een prachtige weerspiegeling van een veranderende tijd. Tussen 1965 en 1980 werden pamfletten en affiches een belangrijk wapen in de maatschappelijke tegenbeweging. Met schreeuwerige, vaak handgeschreven ontwerpen werd de strijd aangegaan met de gevestigde orde. De PROVO beweging heeft hierin onmiskenbaar de trend gezet. Vanuit de ´Happenings´ rond 1964 verzamelde zich een bont gezelschap van kunstenaars, schrijvers, muzikanten, alternatievelingen en studenten die Amsterdam goed op zijn kop zette. Voor de happenings werden pamfletten en affiches gemaakt, die vaak alleen uit geschreven teksten bestonden. Het hele vlak werd gebruikt. Zijkanten werden dwars beschreven. Het was zoeken naar locatie en tijd. Toen in 1965 PROVO ontstond werd deze stijl voortgezet. Rob Stolk en Lou van Nimwegen waren belangrijke sleutelfiguren in het ontwerpen en drukken van posters. Weinig pamfletten en affiches hadden een signering. De ontwerper was niet belangrijk, de boodschap telde. Wel weten we dat Rob Stolk met zijn ´anti reclamebureau Sneek´ de huis- drukker van PROVO en later ook andere actiegroepen was. Hij was vanaf 1965 vanuit undercover adressen met uiterst eenvoudige middelen begonnen. Met niet meer dan een oude stencilmachine voor het Provoblad en een eenvoudige zeefdruktafel. De activiteiten wer- den illegaal verklaard. Voortdurend was er de dreiging van een inval van de politie waarbij alles in beslag zou worden genomen. In deze veiling zitten een aantal door PROVO geproduceerde posters, waaronder ´Beter oor- lam dan Oorlog` (lotnr. 419) en de later iconisch gewor- den R.I.P. poster (lotnr. 412) van Willem (ps. Bernard Willem Holtrop). Deze laatste poster werd gebruikt bij de ´begrafenis´ van Provo in 1967 en vat kernachtig de boodschap van Provo samen; het gezag kijkt tevreden naar de grafzerk, maar ondertussen wordt aan hun poten gezaagd… Provo had laten zien dat je met affiches de “straat” in beweging kon brengen. De tijd was rijp voor een explosieve groei van actiecomités en burgerinitiatieven. Het affiche werd ingezet voor uiteenlopende maatschappij-kritische thema´s. Woningnood was hierin een erg belangrijke. In 1967 ontstond Amsterdaad ‘75, een burgercomité, dat het herstel en behoud van de historische binnenstad in 1975 (700 jaar Amsterdam) beoogde. Acties, hand in hand met politieke druk, moesten het tij van afbraak keren. Daar waar Provo vooral spontaan en ongeorganiseerd was, zaten in Amsterdaad ‘75 bezorgde burgers uit diverse geledingen en werd planmatig gewerkt. Wel traden ze in de eerste affi- ches in de stijl van Provo naar buiten met hun ´Teach In´ (lotnr. 426) en ´Live in´ affiches. Deze laatste was, samen met een in kranten geplaatst manifest, een oproep voor handtekeningen tegen het gemeentelijk beleid. De actie was een doorslaand succes met 115.000 handtekeningen in min- der dan 4 weken tijd. Dit maakte indruk bij de politiek en is onmiskenbaar van invloed geweest op het toekomstige gemeentelijk beleid. Het affiche als publiek wapen had definitief zijn betekenis bewezen! Maar zoals altijd gaan veranderingen langzaam. Voor velen veel te lang- zaam. De studenten wilden universitaire democratisering bereiken en bezetten het Universitair bestuurlijk centrum. Dit zou de geschiedenis ingaan als de Maagdenhuisbezetting. Rob Stolk is hierbij ook nauw betrokken geweest en heeft ongetwijfeld een bijdrage geleverd aan het produceren van pamfletten en affiches (lotnrs. 421) rondom deze actie. En natuurlijk ging de kraakbeweging zich manifesteren. Begin 70-er jaren waren naar schatting een tiental op de actiegroep wereld gerichte drukke- rijtjes actief. Tot de grotere behoorden De Vrije Zeefdrukker en Drukkerij Tegendruk. In deze veiling is een aantal zeefdrukken van De Vrije Zeefdrukker opgenomen, (lotnrs. 141-424). Het was een collectief van een viertal ontwerpers, die tevens het drukken en zelfs het plakken op zich namen. Veel affiches uit de strijd rond de aanleg van de metro en de afbraak van de Jordaan en Nieuwmarktbuurt kwamen uit deze koker. Eén van hen, Steef Davidson (1943-2010), vertelde dat ze zich niet in de eerste plaats kunstenaars voelden, maar vooral een maatschappelijke verandering beoogden: “Een affiche verbeeldde onze idealen”. Na 1980 was het gedaan met het ‘ambachtelijk’ drukwerk. Een bijzondere periode met bijzondere tegendraadse affiches werd hiermee geschiedenis. Occupation of Damstraat 32 Amsterdam,1969, people on the upper balcony from left to right: Pieter Kuyper, Adje Leefland, Rob Stolk, Carolien Hatzema and Pieter Niers. With thanks to the sources of Ons Amsterdam, Provo records, and also thanks to poster collector and designer Gielijn Escher for sharing his memories from those times. Met dank aan bronnen vanuit Ons Amsterdam, Provo annalen, maar ook dank aan afficheverzamelaar en ontwerper Gielijn Escher voor het delen van zijn herinneringen uit die tijd. © Gerry Broersma, 2023

RkJQdWJsaXNoZXIy NzQxNTE=